COOKIE POLICY

Cookies are short text strings exchanged between a server and the client website. They are used for automatic authentication, session tracking and storing specific information on the users who access the server. This website uses cookies for the following purposes.

Technical cookies that do not require consent:

Some operations could not be run without cookies, which in some cases are therefore technically necessary. For example, home banking and activities relating to your own account that can be conducted online (viewing bank statements, bank transfers, payment of bills, etc) would be much more complicated and much less secure without the presence of cookies that enable the user to be identified and the identification to be maintained throughout the session.
In a word, the bank uses these cookies to optimise browsing for the user. Under no circumstances do these technologies allow user data or credentials or other information to be saved by the device, so site security is not compromised.
The bank can also use the cookies to save your browsing preferences to enhance your browsing experience. These cookies include, for example, the cookies used to set the language and currency or to enable the website owner to manage the aggregate and anonymous statistics. The so-called “Web Analytics” are also technical cookies that are used to gather aggregate and anonymous statistics on the website use by visitors.

Cookies managed by third parties

Name Purpose of the cookie Report
Double click Tracking the user’s actions on the website Extended report here
Facebook Tracking the user’s actions on the website
Tradedoubler Tracking the user’s actions on the website

Using browser settings to manage cookies

This website works best if the cookies are enabled. But you can decide not to enable the cookie settings on your computer.
For information on how to modify the cookie settings, select the browser that you are using:

Name of browser Cookie management linkse
Chrome Click here to read more
Microsoft Internet Explorer Click here to read more
Safari Click here to read more
Mozilla Firefox Click here to read more

If you disable the cookies completely you might disable some of the website functions. Even if all the cookies are disabled your browser will continue to store a small amount of information that is required for the website’s basic functions.

PRIVACY POLICY

This section explains how the site treats the personal information of the users who visit it. According to Article 13 of Legislative Decree no. 196/2003 – Data Protection Code, the policy is also made available to customers who use the web services of the Bank, at the address:

www.world.intesasanpaolo.com

This document also takes into account Recommendation no. 2/2001 on the protection of personal data that the European authorities have adopted to identify the minimum requirements for the collection of personal data online.
The policy applies only to the site in question and not to any other websites that the user accesses via links.

The data controller is Intesa Sanpaolo S.p.A with head office at Piazza San Carlo, 156 – 10121, Torino.

Data and methods of processing

The processing of data associated with the web services on this site is handled only by the technical personnel of the service responsible for processing. None of the data obtained by a web service is communicated or disclosed to third parties.
The personal data provided by users who request information material are used for the sole purpose of offering the service and are disclosed to third parties only when strictly necessary.

The personal data are processed using automated tools only for the period of time required to fulfil the purposes for which the data were collected. Special security measures are taken to prevent the loss of data, illicit or improper use, and unauthorised access.

Browsing data

During normal use, the IT systems and software procedures for running this website acquire some personal data the transmission of which is implicit in the use of Internet communication protocols.
It concerns information that is not collected to be associated with specific individuals, but by their own very nature could, through the processing and association with data held by third parties, allow users to be identified.
This category of data includes IP addresses or domain names of computers used by users who connect to the site, URI (Uniform Resource Identifier) addresses of requested resources, the time of the request, the method used to submit the request to the server, the size of the file obtained in response, the numerical code indicating the status of the response from the server (successful, error, etc.) and other parameters related to the operating system and the users. This data is used only to obtain anonymous statistical information on the Site and to check its correct functioning and is deleted immediately after processing. The data could be used to ascertain responsibility in case of hypothetical computer crimes against the Site: except for this possibility, the data on web contacts are stored for no more than seven days.

Data provided voluntarily by the user

The elective, explicit and voluntary sending of e-mail messages to the addresses posted on the website entails the subsequent acquisition of the sender address, which is necessary to answer any queries, as well as of any other personal information included in the message.
The use of personal data for notifications of a commercial and marketing nature, for sale of products and services by the Bank, shall be possible only when the sender has given his consent by ticking the relevant box. Specific summary information dedicated to particular services on request will be provided or displayed on the pages of the website.

Exercise of rights of access

Those to whom personal data refers have the right to obtain confirmation of the existence of data at any time and to know its contents and origin, and verify the accuracy or seek to integrate, update or correct the data (Article 7 of Legislative Decree no. 196/2003).
The same article grants the right to request the cancellation, anonymity or impediment of data handled in breach of law, and in any event, if there is valid reason to do so, to object to their being processed.

Requests must be sent to the address privacy@intesasanpaolo.com or mailed to Sanpaolo S.p.A – Tutela Aziendale – Privacy, Piazza San Carlo, 156 10121 Torino.